Shangri La Tbilisi General Manager at the Georgia Gambling Conference 2021
Bryan Simcock, the General Manager of Casino Shangri La Tbilisi, made a presentation at the Georgia Gambling Conference which took place in the Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel on April, 15 2021. This is a specialized event dedicated to the peculiarities of the gambling business in Georgia, the problems of this market and prospects for its development.
As a part of his presentation “Gambling tourism as an important indicator of the economic growth” Bryan provided statistics on gambling tourism in Georgia and explained how casinos can benefit the economy. He stressed that international tourist visits have increased from 1.5 million in 2009 to 9.4 million in 2019. “International tourists contribute 79.5% to the total tourism contribution in Georgia and a significant part of this contribution has been achieved due to the legalization and development of the gaming business in Georgia” – he said.
“Georgia is becoming recognized as a gambling destination and has the potential to become another Cyprus, Macau or Las Vegas for this region. However, excessive tightening of industry regulation may lead to a decrease in the number of foreign players, which in turn will have a negative impact on both business and the tourism sector in general” – concluded Bryan.
Bryan is a gaming expert with experience of working in the low-regulated market of Russia, as well as in countries, where strict legal restrictions are established. For 35 years, he has been employed on senior positions in various casinos located in nine countries around the world and has been employed in the Shangri La casino chain for the last 15 years.
Georgia Gambling Conference 2021 is an important event in the industry, allowing experts to talk about real indicators and problem areas of the gaming sector.